A collaboration between
British Culinary Federation
Culinary Association Wales
Craft Guild of Chefs
Federation of Chefs Scotland
Master Chefs of Geat Britain
Royal Academy of Culinary Arts


Applied Ability Awards - Chef Award Holders

AAA CHEFS

"We are pleased to recommend to the profession that the persons below have demonstrated under test conditions the professional standard expected of an accomplished Kitchen and Larder Chef working without supervision".

Holder Achieved Mentor Establishment
Kevin Allford June 2016 Michael Ramsden Rose & Crown, Porthcawl
Luis Arantes May 2008 Heath Mort Investec Bank, London
Ben Arnett May 2010 Janet Williams Pilgrims Tearooms, Brecon
Sabrina Ballarin Nov 2009   Wynnstay Hotel, Machynlleth
Alfredo Barquiin May 2010 Lee Rogers Cardiff Catering
Claire Barrell March 2010 Chris Bason Lamb & Flag Inn, Abergavenny
Chris Bason May 2010 Ruth Morris Cambrian Training Company, Welshpool
Matt Bell Sept 2008 Peter Conlin Malmaison, Leeds
Craig Bennett June 2017   Cambrian Training Company
Gareth Bridges June 2010 Karl Cheetham Gliffaes House Hotel, Crickhowell
Susan Broomfield May 2006 Edward Wright Queenswood School, Herts
Gary Brown March 2008 Tim Eggington Radcliffe, Warwick University
Amanda Carter Nov 2008 Aldo Baldin Winchester House School, Brackley
Julie Chatland May 2008   Arden House, Warwick University
Tessa Claridge May 2008 Grant Mather Cornwall College, St Austell
Roy Connolly May 2009 Chris Sandford Step Enterprises, Dublin
Susan Cook June 2010 Rhiannon Flynn Gwersyll Yr Urdd, Llangrannog
Aaron Cootes May 2006 Samual Harper Merril Lynch, London
Gethin Cox May 2010 Chris Bason The Star Inn, Talybont-on-Usk
Natalie Culleton March 2007 Jerry Vincent KPMG, London
Alister Dale Dec 2005 Martyn Nail Claridges Hotel
Hai Linh Dang April 2006 Martyn Nail Claridges Hotel
Robert Dant May 2008 Ben Sulston Christ's Hospital, Horsham
Aerona Davies Nov 2009 Ruth Morris Aberystwyth Day Center
Dafydd Davies Nov 2009 Mike Green Falcondate Hotel, Lampeter
Ryan Davies Sept 2009 Paul Nixon Hotel du Vin,Tunbridge Wells
Ludovic Dieumegard March 2010 The Old Red Cow, Adpar
Dominic Evans June 2017 Michael Ramsden Celtic Manor, Newport
Douglas Field March 2010   S. A. Brain Ltd, Cardiff
Paul Foster Dec 2005 Tim Egginton Warwick University
Rhiannon Flynn June 2010   Gwersyll Yr Urdd, Llangrannog
Ashley Frampton November 2016 Michael Ramsden Celtic Manor, Newport
Nicola Gee November 2015 Michael Ramsden Bryn Meadows Hotel, Blackwood
Rhys Griffiths June 2017 Michael Ramsden Celtic Manor, Newport
Stephen Griffiths March 2010   The Raven Inn, Welshpool
Dominic Grundy April 2006 Eve Worsick Simply Heathcotes, Manchester
Adam Handling Sept 2008 Peter Svanberg Malmaison, Newscastle
James Hart Sept 2008 Mike Hodges Haileybury College
Tahmina Haque Nov 2008   Monsoon Valley Restaurant, Chatham
Robert Higgins Sept 2008 Peter Conlin Malmaison, Leeds
Mike Horwood Oct 2009 Ruth Morris Min-y-Mor Residential Home, Aberaeron
Gareth Jenkins November 2016 Michael Ramsden Celtic Manor, Newport
David John March 2010   S. A. Brain Ltd, Cardiff
Tim John June 2017   Cambrian Training Company
David Jones March 2010 Sheena McAllister Llangoed Hall Hotel, Brecon
Nora Jones March 2010   Cambrian Training Company, Welshpool
Augustine Joseph Nov 2011 Cheong Ip Malmaison, Belfast
Gail Kelsey Oct 2009 Justin Robinson Llanafan Junior School, Aberystwyth
Declan Kenny Nov 2009 Jonathan Dean Hotel du Vin, Cambridge
Matthew King June 2017 Michael Ramsden Celtic Manor, Newport
Adam Laishley Sept 2010 Brian Neath Malmaison Hotel, Birmingham
Jamie Lewis June 2016 Chris Bason The Dock, Cardiff Bay
Matthew Lewis March 2010 Chris Bason Lamb & Flag Inn, Abergavenny
Shaun Macdonald Sept 2010 Brian Neath Malmaison Hotel, Birmingham
Sean McDonald April 2006 Tim Egginton Warwick University
Grant Mather Sept 2008 Tessa Claridge Cornwall College
Matt Mitchell Sept 2008 Rob Dant Christ’s Hospital School
Huw John Morgan June 2010   Gwersyll Yr Urdd, Llangrannog
Susan Owens Nov 2009 Ruth Morris Llangybi Infants School
Stephen Pearce May 2008 Grant Mather Cornwall College, St Austell
Alison Phillips May 2010   Cambrian Training Company, Welshpool
Adam Pierson Dec 2005 Martyn Nail Claridges Hotel
Craig Porter April 2006 Michael Hodges Haileybury College
Michael Ramsden Nov 2014 Stephen Griffiths Cambrian Training Company
Juan Vidal Rey April 2006 Gregg Brown Marriott County Hall
David Roberts June 2017 Michael Ramsden Celtic Manor, Newport
Marc Roberts Oct 2009 Tyglyn Hotel, Aberaeron
Neil Roberts May 2009 Waggon & Horses, Newtown
Wayne Roberts Oct 2009 Jane Roberts Treysgawen Hall Hotel, Llangefni
Justin Robinson Oct 2009   Cambrian Training Company, Welshpool
Lee Rogers March 2010   Cardiff City Hall
Kathryn Rowe Dec 2005 Trevor Merriman Warwick University
Thomas Rowlands Oct 2009   Caffi’r Ceunant, Abergynolwyn
Fiona Ryder April 2006 Student Westminster College
Tom Scade April 2006 Jeremy Brown The Ritz
John Simister Dec 2005 Samuel Harper Merrill Lynch
Adrian Smith June 2010   Penbryn Hall, University of Wales, Aberystwyth
Luke Smith April 2006 Dave Simms Roux Fine Dining
Steven Smith April 2006 Michael Hodges Haileybury College
Matthew Stapleon June 2010 Tony Smith The Brigands Inn, Machynlleth
Martin Stubbs Dec 2005 Tim Egginton Warwick University
Patricio Tapia April 2006 Allister Bishop Hilton Hotel Paddington
Adam Tudor March 2010 Chris Bason Churchill's Hotel, Cardiff
Diego Villenas Soria Sept 2007 Hayden Groves Lloyds of London
Timothy Wilkes June 2010 James Horrigan The Black Lion, Babell, Flintshire
David Wilson April 2006 Tim Egginton Warwick University